+ Reply to Thread
Page 1 of 9 123 ... LastLast
Results 1 to 10 of 88
Like Tree56Likes

Thread: Rounds won't chamber



  1. #1
    Tenderfoot
    Join Date
    Oct 2012
    Posts
    18
    Member #
    35599
    Thanked
    2 times

    Rounds won't chamber

    I've got a Remlin 45-70, just bought it this year and have only put just under 60 rnds through it, mostly handloads and found some that won't chamber. The lever closes just to the point of where it should snap shut...but doesn't. So I've gone through measuring my handloads, measuring the Win. and Starline brass I'm using and found the Win. brass to be inconsistant compared to the Starline as far as rim thickness goes. My loads are all well within max. length but the measurements for the rim (according to drawings and Hornady manual) should be around .070". I have no rims that measure that thick. The Starline measures consistantly .063" but the Win. rims measure from .066" to .069".

    I only have 2 right now that won't chamber and they're both Win. brass, one measures .068" the other is .067" Which seems well within tolerance but it's the only thing I can find that might make them not chamber as they are fatter than the Starline rims. I've measured the loaded cases at the neck and found no differences, the case length..nothing seems be inconsistant.

    Anyone come across such a problem?

  2. #2
    Tinhorn
    Join Date
    May 2013
    Location
    California
    Posts
    45
    Member #
    44695
    Thanked
    19 times
    Is the round actually partly chambered when you're experiencing the hang-up and it's just not seating fully forward or is it getting stuck while the carrier is still doing it's thing?

    Can you feed the round successfully through the ejection port?

  3. #3
    Cowpoke
    Join Date
    Jul 2011
    Posts
    349
    Member #
    23408
    Thanked
    198 times
    Check the shoulder. I think it is a bit of a less angle causing the issue.

  4. #4
    Sidewinder
    Join Date
    Aug 2012
    Location
    Tasmania, Australia
    Posts
    159
    Member #
    33012
    Thanked
    93 times
    Did you fully resize the case? Sometimes I have not pulled the lever of the reloader all the way down and the head/primer end of the case does not get sized enough to fully go into the chamber.
    dek16001 likes this.

  5. #5
    Contributing Member
    Join Date
    Aug 2004
    Location
    Erie, PA
    Posts
    1,685
    Member #
    740
    Thanked
    966 times
    Suzanne, Welcome to MO. Sounds like you've done a good investigation. In addition to what has been suggested, I doubt that the rim thickness is the issue since the camming action of the lever being closed would still chamber the round. Since they are reloads perhaps the bullet might be a bit oversized forward of the case mouth(?) which could be engaging the throat/land. I did have a similar issue with some .44-40 reloads using some commercial bullets. I found that by closing the lever to the point where it did not want to go forward any more then pushing the bolt just a bit more forward with my thumb, I could close the lever ok. w30wcf
    dek16001 and BFPGW like this.
    aka w44wcf (black powder)
    aka Jack Christian SASS 11993 "I can do all things through Christ who strenghtens me." Philippians 4:13
    aka John Kort
    NRA Life Member
    .22 WCF, .30WCF, .44WCF cartridge historian
    TEAM 39A member #108
    TEAM 1894 member #125
    TEAM 30-30 member #311
    TEAM 45-70 member #563

  6. #6
    Certified Gunnut
    Join Date
    Jan 2005
    Location
    Star, Idaho
    Posts
    4,078
    Member #
    1128
    Thanked
    6938 times
    Quote Originally Posted by Suzanne View Post
    I've got a Remlin 45-70, just bought it this year and have only put just under 60 rnds through it, mostly handloads and found some that won't chamber. The lever closes just to the point of where it should snap shut...but doesn't. So I've gone through measuring my handloads, measuring the Win. and Starline brass I'm using and found the Win. brass to be inconsistant compared to the Starline as far as rim thickness goes. My loads are all well within max. length but the measurements for the rim (according to drawings and Hornady manual) should be around .070". I have no rims that measure that thick. The Starline measures consistantly .063" but the Win. rims measure from .066" to .069".

    I only have 2 right now that won't chamber and they're both Win. brass, one measures .068" the other is .067" Which seems well within tolerance but it's the only thing I can find that might make them not chamber as they are fatter than the Starline rims. I've measured the loaded cases at the neck and found no differences, the case length..nothing seems be inconsistant.

    Anyone come across such a problem?
    Sometimes when you use a thicker mouth rim case, you slightly bulge the rim during the crimping process. Check your crimp...
    BillyTee, msharley and dek16001 like this.

  7. #7
    Tenderfoot
    Join Date
    Oct 2012
    Posts
    18
    Member #
    35599
    Thanked
    2 times
    Well the reason I thought it might be the rim thickness is because there was a thread on here about a guy that couldn't chamber any rounds at all (not my problem) and found out they had installed the wrong ejector. So I looked and noticed that my ejector snaps nicely over the rim when it's supposed to. So it ain't that....I'm using 405grn jacketed bullets that are consistant in measurement after loading in the shell, the case has been fully resized and I checked for uniformity (as per Kevo M's suggestion).

    MarkAD I don't know what shoulder you're talkin about.

    Corrupt_reverand, the rnd is chambered up to the point of the lever not engaging the trigger disconnect. It's just to the point of snapping it shut...like it needs to go 1/16th inch or 2/16".

    30wcf, thanks for the welcome (I've been lurking), although I've tried forcing with the lever, I haven't tried using my thumb....this is just weird and I've only got 2 rnds that won't chamber all the way, there's no marks on the bullet indicating the lands but I've got it well off the lands anyway...never had a problem like this that I can't figure out, so I thought it might be some sort of Remlin gremlin that you guys might know about.

  8. #8
    Marlin Marksman
    Join Date
    Feb 2011
    Location
    Cheyenne,Wyoming
    Posts
    1,124
    Member #
    21145
    Thanked
    1853 times
    I have a STBL Remlin. It behaves like yours seems to be. My reloads were a little problematic and the reason was I had slightly overcrimped. A barely perceptable bulge at the case mouth made chambering tough or impossible. The tip off was factory stuff chambered just fine. I believe JBledsoe made some comments that led me to the final discovery. Test a fired case to see if it chambers, if not you are on the right track I'd say. In my case I only had to adjust my crimp off, or back a tad, and the problem was solved.
    Welcome to MO, hope to hear more from you. Steve
    dek16001 likes this.
    Wyoming Dinger Ringer Association, emeritus Billy Dixon
    #304-1895STBL/.45-70
    #60-1894/.45 Colt
    1895 Cowboy/45-70

  9. #9
    Sidewinder
    Join Date
    Jan 2013
    Location
    Dallastown PA
    Posts
    188
    Member #
    38815
    Thanked
    172 times
    Use a sharpie marker to "paint"'the case black. Chamber it as far as it will go. Pull it back out and see if there are unusual rub marks where it is hanging up.

    My hand loads will get a fail to load similar to yours if there is any bulge at the crimp. I moved my crimp to a dedicated die (stopped crimping at the time of the bullet seat) and all my issues went away.
    Zach
    Zach

  10. #10
    Site Contributor Contributing Member
    Join Date
    Mar 2007
    Location
    Southern ID
    Posts
    5,614
    Member #
    3315
    Thanked
    4279 times
    .

    Hey Suzanne,

    Welcome to the family. I think that Kid Sopris has hit on the cause. very often the issue that you describe is caused by over crimping the case. It's kinda like my belt over crimps my stomach and has a slight roll just above....slight?
    Anyway, a light crimp is all you need.


Home | Forum | Active Topics | What's New | Subscribed Threads

Links

Posting Permissions

  • You may not post new threads
  • You may not post replies
  • You may not post attachments
  • You may not edit your posts

Similar Threads

  1. 38-55 Chamber
    By BreakoutsomeMarlins in forum The 32-40, 38-55/.375 & Other Great Non Standard Calibers
    Replies: 5
    Last Post: 08-18-2012, 06:31 AM
  2. 45-70 Chamber
    By RML in forum Do It Yourself Gunsmithing
    Replies: 2
    Last Post: 12-12-2010, 02:18 PM
  3. 336 RC Chamber Woe's
    By Hylander in forum 336
    Replies: 14
    Last Post: 09-27-2010, 07:58 PM
  4. mod 50 chamber
    By codwyguy in forum Shotguns
    Replies: 3
    Last Post: 01-14-2009, 04:22 PM
  5. Chamber it in .264 just for me!
    By reflex264 in forum The Marlin XL7 / XS7 Boltaction Centerfire Rifles
    Replies: 9
    Last Post: 02-15-2008, 01:21 PM

Search tags for this page

1895 marlin tight chamber
,

browning blr tight chamber

,
browning blr wont chamber
,
diy 45-70 tight chamber
,
empty new brass won't chamber
,
m14forum.com/ammunition/84411-chamber-drawings.html
,
marlin 22 81- dl-22 caliber will load shells in chamber properly
,
marlin 75c won't chamber a load
,
marlin xl7 tight chambet
,
model 81dl doesn't advance shell
,
need to crimp bullet wont chamber
,
starline 50-90 brass wont fit in chamber
,
thickness of starline 45-70 brass
Click on a term to search for related topics.